English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Military Organization)
Reserve Force [correct, Canada]; Res F [correct, Canada]
OBS: A component of the Canadian Forces, referred to in [the National Defence] Act as the reserve force, consisting of officers and men who are enrolled for other than continuing, full-time military service when not on active service. (Para. 15).
OBS: Reserve Force; Res F: title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Organisation militaire)
Force de réserve [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; F rés [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Élément constitutif des Forces canadiennes, formé d'officiers et d'hommes enrôlés pour le service militaire autre que le service continu et à plein temps, lorsqu'ils ne sont pas en activité de service. Dans la présente loi [Loi sur la défense nationale], cet élément constitutif est appelé la force de réserve (art. 15).
OBS: Force de réserve; F rés : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.