English (Audio Technology; Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
loudness [correct]; loudness of a sound [correct]
DEF: the intensity characteristic of an auditory sensation, in terms of which sound may be described on a scale extending from soft to loud.
French (Électroacoustique; Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
sonie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; force sonore [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; sonance [feminine noun]
DEF: sonie : caractère de la sensation auditive lié essentiellement à la pression acoustique. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Le «sone» est l'unité ou la grandeur permettant de caractériser la sonie.
OBS: Le terme «force sonore» est déconseillé.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Acústica (Física); Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
sonoridad [feminine noun]; intensidad sonora [feminine noun]