English (Special Forces (Military))
special operations force [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SOF [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; special force [see observation, noun, NATO, obsolete]; SF [see observation, noun, NATO, obsolete]; SF
DEF: special operations forces: Designated units of the armed forces specifically selected, trained, organized and equipped for special operations.
OBS: special operations force; SOF: The plural form of this designation (special operations forces), the abbreviation and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
OBS: special operations force; SOF: The plural form of this designation (special operations forces) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire))
force d'opérations spéciales [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force spéciale [see observation, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: forces d'opérations spéciales : Unités désignées des forces armées, spécialement choisies, entraînées, organisées et équipées en vue d'opérations spéciales.
OBS: force d'opérations spéciales : La désignation au pluriel (forces d'opérations spéciales) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: force d'opérations spéciales; FOS : La désignation au pluriel (forces d'opérations spéciales) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.