English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
straight-fluted drill [correct]
DEF: A conical pointed drill with straight longitudinal flutes in the sank.
French (Perçage (Usinage))
foret à cannelures droites [correct, masculine noun]; foret à rainures droites [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Foret dont les rainures (goujures) sont droites.