English (Ecosystems; Physical Geography (General))
pre-industrial forest [correct]
DEF: A forest area such as existed prior to human settlement in the region occupied by the forest.
French (Écosystèmes; Géographie physique (Généralités))
forêt préindustrielle [correct, feminine noun]; forêt pré-industrielle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Secteur de forêt demeuré semblable à ce qu'il était avant l'établissement des humains dans la région occupée par la forêt.