English (Ecosystems; Birds)
Atlantic northern forests [correct]
CONT: Region 14 - Atlantic Northern Forests. The nutrient-poor soils of northernmost New England and the Adirondack Mountains support spruce-fir forests on more northerly and higher sites and northern hardwoods elsewhere.
OBS: Region 14 (BCR 14) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
forêt septentrionale de l'Atlantique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 14 - Forêt septentrionale de l'Atlantique. Les sols pauvres en nutriments de la partie de la Nouvelle-Angleterre la plus au nord et des monts Adirondack favorisent les forêts d'épinettes et de sapins sur les sites les plus élevés et les plus au nord ainsi que des bois-francs nordiques dans le reste de la région.
OBS: Région 14 (RCO 14) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.