English (Plastics Manufacturing)
forming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which the shape of plastic pieces such as sheets, rods, or tubes is changed to a desired configuration.
OBS: forming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
formage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé par lequel la forme des pièces plastiques (feuilles, joncs ou tubes, par exemple) est modifiée pour obtenir la forme désirée.
OBS: formage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
formado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el que se cambia la forma de piezas plásticas como láminas, varillas o tubos, para obtener una configuración deseada.