English (Remote Sensing)
data format [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A format used for data organization related to storage, display or analysis.
OBS: data format: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
format de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Format utilisé pour l'organisation des données de stockage, d'affichage ou d'analyse.
OBS: format de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).