English (Cinematography; Photography)
coupler
OBS: because of their ability to undergo these condensations (oxidative condensation of certain developing agents), the compounds that comprise active methylene or methine groups are called couplers.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
formateur; copulant
OBS: (...) on développe une image latente à l'aide d'une dialcoyl-p-diamine asymétrique, en présence d'un phénol ou d'un composé ayant un groupe méthylène réactif CH2. Le phénol (ou composé) est le formateur ou copulant.