English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
forming stage [correct]; forming [correct]
CONT: In this first stage of team development, forming, team members familiarize themselves with other team members. Members of a team engage in social comparisons, assessing one another's strengths and weaknesses.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
phase de formation [correct, feminine noun]; formation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la phase de formation, les athlètes ressentent l'enthousiasme propre à la découverte de nouveaux coéquipiers et à la formation d'un collectif au but commun.