English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
mass [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; mass formation [correct]; formation in mass
DEF: [A] military formation in which units are spaced at less than the normal distances and intervals.
OBS: mass: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
formation concentrée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; formation en masse [feminine noun]
DEF: Formation militaire dans laquelle les unités sont séparées par des espaces plus petits que les distances et les intervalles normaux.
OBS: formation concentrée: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
formación concentrada [correct, feminine noun]; formación en masa [feminine noun]
DEF: Formación militar en la que las unidades están menos espaciadas que en una formación normal.