English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept formation [correct]
DEF: A form of learning in which the learner generates concepts useful in characterizing a given collection of objects or facts or a subset of them.
CONT: The concept-formation program described by Winston in his thesis (Winston 1975) was a landmark development in this direction. It accepted as input a sequence of descriptions of complicated Blocks World configurations, each classified as a positive or negative instance of the concept to be learned. The output was a definition of an admissible relation for the concept.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
formation de concepts [correct, feminine noun]; formation de concept [correct, feminine noun]; genèse de concept [feminine noun]
DEF: Création de concepts servant à caractériser une collection d'objets, d'événements ou de faits.
OBS: genèse : manière dont une chose est formée.