English (Metals Mining; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
crustification [correct]; crustation [correct]
DEF: Those deposits of minerals and ores that are in layers or crusts and that, therefore have been distinctively deposited from solution.
CONT: General characteristics of epithermal deposits. ... Crustification ... very common, often with development of fine banding, cockade ore, vugs and brecciation of veins.
CONT: Crustations of Cu-oxides, Cu-carbonates, and Cu-silicates.
French (Mines métalliques; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
formation d'une croûte [correct, feminine noun]; croûte [feminine noun]
CONT: Croûtes d'oxydes de Cu, de carbonates de Cu et de silicates de Cu.