English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Denault Formation [correct, see observation, Quebec]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: ... the Denault Formation consisting largely of dolomite, and the Sokoman Formation, containing the main units of iron-formation, are particularly distinctive and serve as marker for regional correlation.
OBS: Located in Churchill Province, Quebec.
OBS: Dolomite and minor chert.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Denault [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]; Formation de Denault [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Quebec]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: [...] la formation de Denault, formée en majorité de dolomie, et la formation de Sokoman, qui renferme les principales unités de la formation ferrifère, sont particulièrement distinctive et servent de niveaux repères pour la mise en corrélation régionale.
OBS: Dolomie et un peu de chert.