English (Technical Textiles; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
bundling [correct]
CONT: Metal fibres. Very fine wire can be produced by wire drawing. Production costs are, however, extremely high ... To overcome this problem, bundle drawing is the solution. Instead of drawing wires one by one, a number (in some case several thousands) are bundled and drawn simultaneously. The sole remaining difficulty is to separate individual fibres prior to bundling.
French (Textiles techniques; Filature (Textiles))
formation de faisceau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la technique dite d'étirage en faisceau [...] consiste à assembler les fils (jusqu'à plusieurs milliers) en faisceau et à les étirer simultanément. La seule difficulté réside dans le choix du matériau utilisé pour séparer les fibres avant la formation des faisceaux, afin de pouvoir les individualiser de nouveau après étirage.