English (Training of Personnel; Medical Staff)
continuing medical education [correct]; CME [correct]
OBS: continuing education: Formal education obtained after the completion of all degree programs and after entering a field of practice. It may be required of health care professionals for continuing licensure.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Personnel médical)
formation médicale continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; FMC [feminine noun]; enseignement médical continu [correct, masculine noun]; EMC [correct, masculine noun]; EMC; enseignement médical permanent [correct, masculine noun]; éducation médicale continue [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation théorique et pratique dispensée aux médecins pendant leurs années d'exercice, à titre de perfectionnement.
OBS: formation médicale continue : terme et définition normalisés par l'Office de la langue française le 3 juillet 1981.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Personal médico)
educación médica continua [correct, feminine noun]; EMC [correct, feminine noun]; educación médica permanente [correct, feminine noun]; EMP [correct, feminine noun]; EMP