English (Electrical Measurements; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
formette [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special test model used for the evaluation of the electrical insulation systems for form-wound windings.
OBS: formette: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Mesures électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
formette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle d'essai particulier utilisé pour l'évaluation des systèmes d'isolation électriques des enroulements préformés.
OBS: formette : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).