English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
formate [correct, see observation, noun]; formiate [obsolete]; methanoate [correct]
DEF: A salt or ester of formic acid.
OBS: formate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
formiate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; formate [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; méthanoate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide formique.
OBS: formiate : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: formate : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
formiato [masculine noun]