English (Medication; Health Insurance)
formulary [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A nomenclature of the drugs covered in whole or in part under an insurance plan.
OBS: formulary: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médicaments; Assurance-maladie)
liste des médicaments assurés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liste des médicaments remboursés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; liste des médicaments admissibles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formulaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Nomenclature des médicaments couverts en tout ou en partie par un régime d’assurance.
OBS: liste des médicaments assurés; liste des médicaments remboursés; liste des médicaments admissibles : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.