English (Constitutional Law)
formula [correct]
DEF: Fixed form of words, e.g., "This Act shall come into force on a day to be fixed by order of the Governor in Council".
French (Droit constitutionnel)
formule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle consacré par l'usage pour exprimer une idée, surtout dans les actes juridiques, par ex., «La présente loi entre en vigueur à la date fixée par décret du gouverneur en conseil».