English (International Relations; International Public Law)
national-treatment clause [correct]; national treatment clause [correct]
DEF: A provision contained in some treaties - mostly commercial - whereby foreigners are accorded the same rights in certain matters as those enjoyed by nationals.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international public)
clause du traitement national [correct, feminine noun]; clause de traitement national [correct, feminine noun]; formule du traitement national [correct, feminine noun]; clause de l'assimilation aux nationaux [correct, feminine noun]; formule de l'assimilation aux nationaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «La clause ou formule de l'assimilation aux nationaux, ou comme l'on dit souvent du traitement national, a pour but d'accorder aux individus qu'elle concerne, et dans les matières qu'elle vise, le bénéfice du traitement dont jouissent, dans chaque État, les nationaux».