English (Employment Benefits)
final earnings benefit formula [correct]
DEF: A benefit formula where the earnings taken into account are those in the pay period (usually a year) immediately before retirement.
CONT: (The final average earnings) formula counteracts the emphasis given to the last year of service in a final earnings benefit formula.
French (Avantages sociaux)
formule derniers salaires [correct, feminine noun]; formule de prestations liées aux gains finals [feminine noun]
DEF: Formule de prestation où les gains considérés sont ceux de la période de rémunération (habituellement l'année) précédant immédiatement la retraite.