English (Employment Benefits)
final average earnings benefit formula [correct]; final earnings formula [correct]
DEF: A unit benefit type of defined benefit under which the earnings base for the calculation of benefits is the average of earnings over a specified period immediately before retirement.
French (Avantages sociaux)
formule fin de carrière [correct, feminine noun]; formule derniers salaires [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule pourcentage-salaire selon laquelle la prestation calculée en fonction du salaire moyen d'une période déterminée immédiatement avant le départ à la retraite.
OBS: L'expression "formule derniers salaires" est préférée au Québec.