English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Manning equation [correct]; Manning's formula
DEF: An equation used to compute the velocity of uniform flow in an open channel.
CONT: A common formula for solving open channel flow problems is called Manning's formula....
CONT: The flow equation in common use for determining the velocity of flow in open channels on the North American continent is the Manning equation ...
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
formule de Robert Manning [correct, feminine noun]; formule de Manning [correct, feminine noun]; équation de Manning [feminine noun]
DEF: Formule permettant de se faire une idée de la vitesse d'écoulement d'un cours d'eau dans une section donnée si l'on connaît sa section et la pente de la ligne d'eau pour le débit en question.
CONT: L'équation de Manning est l'équation d'écoulement utilisée partout dans le continent nord américain pour déterminer la vitesse d'écoulement dans les cours d'eau.