English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Corporate Security; Trade)
trade secret [correct]
DEF: ... any device or information (such as a process, method of operation or material) that is used in a business and that gives the owner an advantage over competitors who do not know or use it.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Commerce)
secret commercial [correct, masculine noun]; secret industriel [correct, masculine noun]; secret de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]; secret de fabrique [correct, masculine noun]; formules et procédés secrets [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Biens incorporels constitués d'informations inconnues de ses concurrents et que l'entreprise considère comme confidentielles.
OBS: Il peut s'agir, par exemple, de formules, de recettes, de procédés de fabrication, de programmes d'ordinateur et de données relatives à la commercialisation des produits de l'entreprise.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Seguridad general de la empresa; Comercio)
secreto comercial [correct, masculine noun]; secreto de empresa [masculine noun]; secreto de fabricación [masculine noun]