English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
strong [correct, adjective]
OBS: A colour is: strong.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
forte [correct, adjective]; violente [correct, adjective]; criarde [correct, adjective]; fort [correct, adjective]; violent [correct, adjective]; criard [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur forte, criarde, violente; un rouge fort, violent; un orange criard.