English (Various Metal Ores; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
steep dip [correct]
CONT: ... the host shear zones ranges from ductile to most commonly brittle-ductile ... These shear zones have generally moderate to steep dips, and can generally be traced for several hundred metres to a few kilometers along strike and down dip.
OBS: steep dip: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fort pendage [correct, masculine noun]; pendage fort [correct, masculine noun]; pendage abrupt [correct, masculine noun]; pente forte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exploitation reste assez faible à cause des difficultés d'extraction : couches à très fort pendage (60 à 85°) souvent profondes [...], peu épaisses [...]
CONT: La pente (pendage) d'un filon est souvent forte [...] variant suivant les terrains traversés [...]
OBS: pendage abrupt : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.