English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Navigation Aids)
ground observer light [correct]; GOL [correct]
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
feu d'observation au sol [correct, masculine noun]; FOS [correct, masculine noun]