English (Special Forces (Military))
special operations task force [correct]; SOTF [correct]
CONT: CANSOFCOM [Canadian Special Operations Forces Command] employs an integrated operating concept that combines the capabilities of all units in a special operations task force (SOTF) capable of completing assigned missions and tasks.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire))
force opérationnelle d'opérations spéciales [correct, feminine noun]; force opérationnelle spéciale [correct, feminine noun]; FOS [correct, feminine noun]; FOS
CONT: Le COMFOSCAN [Commandement des Forces d’opérations spéciales du Canada] a recours à un concept d’opération intégré combinant les capacités de toutes les unités dans une force opérationnelle spéciale (FOS) capable d’accomplir les missions et les tâches qui lui sont assignées.