English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
fossa [correct]
OBS: fossa: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.034: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
fosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité [dans un os] dont l'entrée est plus évasée que le fond.
OBS: fosse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.034 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.