English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
spin pit [correct]; spin test machine
CONT: Engine designers spend substantial time and money on computer simulations ... of rotors to predict LCF [low-cycle fatigue] life, but these simulations are not sufficiently reliable, however, to be the sole tool in managing design life. After design and before extensive field use, it is important to measure the LCF life of a new or modified design in a spin test machine. These machines (called “spin pits”) are designed to cycle the rotor from some low speed to operational speed then back again.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
fosse de survitesse [feminine noun]
DEF: Cabine protégée et spécialement conçue pour effectuer des essais en survitesse de disques ou de rotors jusqu'à leur point de rupture.
PHR: Étude des vibrations de rotors en fosse de survitesse.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
fosa de sobrevelocidad [feminine noun]