English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
dugout [correct, Canada]
OBS: In the Prairies, most farms have a large escavation or dugouts on their land. These holes are being used as water reservoirs to catch and hold the rain.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
mare-réservoir [correct, feminine noun]; mare artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; étang-réservoir [correct, masculine noun]; étang artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; fosse-réservoir [feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les fermes de l'Ouest, trou creusé au bulldozer qui sert à retenir l'eau de pluie ou de source, et où le bétail s'abreuve.