English (Musculoskeletal System)
pit [noun]
OBS: the ligamentum teres [is] the ligament of the head of the femur [and] its narrow end is inserted into a pit in the femoral head.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fossette
OBS: le ligament rond (...) s'attache au fémur sur la moitié antéro-supérieure de la fossette du ligament rond.