English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
search [correct, noun]
DEF: An examination of a man's house or other buildings or premises, or of his person, or of his vehicle, aircraft, etc. with a view to the discovery of contraband or illicit or stolen property, or some evidence of guilt to be used in the prosecution of a criminal action for some crime or offense with which he is charged. (Black's, p.1211)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
perquisition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fouille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fouille; perquisition : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).