English (Excavation (Construction))
wide excavation [correct]; wide-area excavation [correct]
CONT: Figure 8.4. Typical bracing in deep, wide excavation.
CONT: Bulk wide-area excavation. May ... have considerable depth ... there is complete access to the site from many directions, and the ... banks can be sloped flatly on two or more sides.
French (Fouilles (Construction))
excavation [correct, feminine noun]; fouille en excavation [correct, feminine noun]; fouille en pleine masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excavation intéresse une [...] grande étendue et une [...] grande masse de terres [...] et concerne le plus souvent toute l'emprise de l'ouvrage. Son creusement vise à réaliser l'emplacement du sous-sol [...]
CONT: Au-dessus de cette largeur [2 m] la fouille est dite «excavation»; c'est une fouille d'importantes dimensions comme celle d'un sous-sol, dans laquelle [...] les camions automobiles peuvent entrer directement pour l'enlèvement des terres.