English (Presses (Machinery); Pulp and Paper)
wringer press [correct]
CONT: The typical press fabric run includes tensioning and positioning rolls, and provides a means to condition and dewater the felt to keep it permeable and open. A variety of mechanical and/or chemical conditioning treatments are used depending on the requirements. Most systems utilize hydraulic energy (in the form of high- and low-pressure showers) as the primary means to loosen and flush out fines and fillers from the fabric structure. Following the showering treatments, the fabric is dewatered and the loosened filling material is removed either by a suction box or a "wringer press".
French (Presses (Machines); Pâtes et papier)
foulon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Presse placée sur le circuit de retour d'un feutre humide en vue d'en exprimer l'eau.