English (Veterinary Medicine)
strain
DEF: The over-stretching of muscle fibres, often a few of these are ruptured. A painful condition requiring rest. The same is true of overstressed tendons.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
entorse [correct, feminine noun]; foulure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lésion articulaire douloureuse provoquée par une distension brusque des ligaments sans déplacement permanent des rayons osseux.
OBS: Foulure : Synonyme populaire d'entorse