English (Research Experiments in Space; Orbital Stations)
advanced furnace for microgravity experiment with X-ray radiography [correct, officially approved]; AFEX [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Advanced Furnace for microgravity Experiment with X-ray radiography (AFEX). A multi-user image furnace with the capability for in-situ observation using X-ray radiography. A sample placed in the focus of a gold-plated ellipsoidal mirror is heated and melted by radiation from a 1500 W halogen lamp. Alternatively, isothermal heating of samples can be carried out using ceramic heaters placed around the sample. AFEX is allocated the entire resources of Materials Science Rack 2.
OBS: advanced furnace for microgravity experiment with X-ray radiography; AFEX: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
four évolué pour expériences en microgravité avec radiographie aux rayons X [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFEX [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; four évolué AFEX [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Four évolué destiné aux expériences en sciences des matériaux et installé dans le module japonais d'expérimentation.
OBS: four évolué pour expériences en microgravité avec radiographie aux rayons X; AFEX : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).