English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
electrostatic levitation furnace [correct, officially approved]; ELF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Electrostatic Levitation Furnace (ELF) ... is a Materials Research Facility that uses electrostatic levitation for containerless sample processing. Laser heating provides for sample heating to temperatures of up to 2000,ºC (3632ºF) in a gas atmosphere or under vacuum. Observation is provided by a pyrometer, a thermal imaging system and a video camera. ELF will occupy a sub-rack portion of an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack].
OBS: This is a NASDA Space Station Facility that will be located in the Japanese Experiment Module.
OBS: electrostatic levitation furnace; ELF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
four à sustentation électrostatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; four ELF [masculine noun]; four à lévitation électromagnétique [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] four à sustentation électrostatique [sert à] l'établissement des propriétés thermophysiques et structurales de semi-conducteurs et de métaux.
OBS: four à sustentation électrostatique; ELF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).