English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
muffle kiln [correct]
DEF: A kiln having a refractory inner casing (muffle) which protects the ware from the flames and flue gases.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
four mouflé [correct, masculine noun]; four à moufle [masculine noun]
DEF: Four comportant un caisson intérieur appelé moufle qui protège les pièces à cuire contre la flamme et contre le contact avec les fumées.