English (Glass Manufacturing)
day tank
CONT: those of small size ... may be day tank in which glass is melted over-night and worked out during the day, or their contents may be melted one day and night and then worked out.
French (Fabrication du verre)
four à pots [masculine noun]
CONT: dans les fours à pots (...) le cycle complet est habituellement de vingt-quatre heures, le temps résiduel étant utilisé pour le travail du verre et le réchauffage du four