English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
variable-temperature furnace [correct]
CONT: CANMET-MTL's ... Metal-Forming Laboratory is equipped with a broad array of metal-forming equipment, including a 450-kN Dominion reversing rolling mill; ... 2-4 die hot and cold swaging machines; three hydraulic presses (75-, 200-, and 500-ton); and five variable-temperature furnaces (20°-1250°C).
OBS: CANMET-MTL : Canada Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology - Materials Technology Laboratory.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à température variable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Laboratoire de formage des métaux du LTM-CANMET [...] est équipé d'une grande variété d'appareils de formage des métaux. Il possède par exemple un laminoir réversible Dominion de 450 kN [...]; de 2 à 4 machines de rétreinte à chaud et à froid; 3 presses hydrauliques (75, 200 et 500 t); et 5 fours à température variable (de 20 °C à 1 250 °C).
OBS: LTM-CANMET : Laboratoire de la technologie des matériaux - Centre canadien de la technologie des minéraux et de l'énergie.