English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
replication fork [correct]
DEF: A Y-shaped region of a replicating DNA molecule at which the two daughter strands are formed and separate.
OBS: The strand that is continuously replicated in this way [starting at the 3' end] is referred to as the leading strand. The other strand is replicated discontinuously in short pieces. These are called Okazaki fragments after R. Okazaki, who identified them.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
fourche de réplication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ouverture de la molécule double brin du chromosome bactérien, apparaissant à l'origine de réplication et progressant dans les deux directions jusqu'à la terminaison de la réplication.
OBS: L'un des brins, répliqué en continu, est dit brin directeur, l'autre répliqué en fragments discontinus appelés fragments d'Okazaki, est dit brin discontinujusqu'à rétablissement de la continuité après ligature.
OBS: fourche de réplication : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.