English (Clothing Accessories)
fourchette [correct]; forchette [correct]; insert [noun]
DEF: The strip or shaped piece used for the sides of the fingers of a glove.
CONT: [The cold wet weather glove's] fourchette design contributes to a tailored, close fit that translates into better grip and tactility for the wearer.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
fourchette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de cuir piquée à l'entre-doigt du gant et permettant à celui-ci d'épouser au mieux la forme de la main.
CONT: La fourchette [du gant pour temps froids et pluvieux], conçue pour être bien ajustée, garantit une emprise et une tactilité améliorées.