English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
shift fork
OBS: at the transmission, the movement causes the transmission first-and-reverse level to move. (...) On the end of this lever a -- is mounted.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transmissions mécaniques)
fourchette de débrayage
OBS: [le] débrayage [du second disque d'embrayage] s'effectue par leviers radiaux, butée et fourchette. Mais la -- est actionnée par un dispositif à dépression