English (Inventory and Material Management; Marketing; Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
outside supplier [correct]; outsider [correct]
CONT: Companies offer many potent reasons to justify the decision to "make" rather than to "buy" ... and doubts about the ability of outside suppliers to meet stringent technical or commercial requirements ...
CONT: The transaction is recorded initially when a department (Department A) purchases goods or services from an outside supplier. At that time a payment is made to the outsider and the amount is charged to the department's appropriation or to a revolving fund.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Commercialisation; Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
fournisseur externe [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur extérieur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises justifient la décision de fabriquer plutôt que celle d'acheter par une série de raisons assez fortes [...] et des doutes quant à la capacité des fournisseurs externes de satisfaire pleinement leurs exigences techniques et commerciales [...]