English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
prerecording; rerecording; multiplay-back; multiplay; duoplay
DEF: (prerecording) a technique by which various sound sources are recorded separately in view of eventual mixing on a same sound track.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enregistrement fractionné [correct, masculine noun]; fractionné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à enregistrer séparément les diverses sources sonores devant faire partie d'un enregistrement définitif (...)