English (Metallography)
electron microfractography [correct]; microfractography [correct, see observation]; electron fractography [correct]; electron microscopic fractography [correct]
CONT: Fracture surfaces of metals can now be examined at magnifications up to 50,000 x by the electron microscope. This technique, termed "electron microfractography", may become an important tool in failure analysis ...
OBS: While the term "microfractography" has generally been used in this sense, it has also been used to designate cases where a light microscope is used as opposed to no microscope at all (i.e., "macrofractography").
French (Métallographie)
microfractographie électronique [correct, feminine noun]; microfractographie [correct, feminine noun]; fractographie électronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] La microfractographie électronique [...] permet, par une étude fine des surfaces de cassure, d'analyser les processus de rupture les plus divers et souvent d'en séparer les principaux facteurs. (Source : de Leiris, 1974, p. 1).
OBS: Source du terme «fractographie électronique» : de Leiris, 1974, p. V.