English (Oil Production)
fracture [correct, noun]
DEF: In petroleum work, the process of breaking oil, gas, or water-bearing strata by injecting a fluid under such pressure as to cause partings in the rock ...
French (Production pétrolière)
fracture [correct, feminine noun]; cassure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les travaux d'extraction du pétrole, [...] procédé utilisé pour briser des strates porteuses d'huile, de gaz ou d'eau en injectant un fluide sous une pression telle pour produire des séparations dans la roche [...]
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
fracturación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en fracturar la roca petrolífera [...] para aumentar la permeabilidad del terreno en torno de [los pozos] y activar el aflujo de petróleo hacia los mismos.