English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Tectonics)
transverse fracture
DEF: These features are described by Ménard (1964) as being narrow linear bands, less mountainous than the surrounding bottom, separating two regions of different depths.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Tectonique)
fracture transverse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ces accidents sont décrits par Ménard (1964) comme de longues bandes étroites linéaires, moins montagneuses que les fonds environnants, séparant deux régions de profondeurs différentes.