English (Rheology; Strength of Materials; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
brittle
CONT: Structural steel, both plain carbon and those of low-alloy content, may fail in a brittle manner at low temperature. ... Once a brittle crack has started ... it may traverse a considerable distance before it has stopped.
French (Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
fragile [adjective]
DEF: Se dit (...) d'un solide lorsqu'il se rompt sans déformation permanente appréciable (...) à la suite d'un faible déplacement relatif des deux lèvres de la surface de rupture.