English (Human Diseases; Sociology of Old Age)
frailty [correct, noun]
CONT: Frailty is broadly seen as a state of increased vulnerability and functional impairment caused by cumulative declines across multiple systems. ... Frailty may include loss of muscle mass and strength, reduced energy and exercise tolerance, cognitive impairment, and decreased physiological reserve, leading to poor health outcomes and a reduced ability to recover from acute stress.
French (Maladies humaines; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
fragilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On définit la fragilisation comme étant l'état d'une personne dont la santé et les fonctions sont diminuées, ce qui survient souvent avec le vieillissement. La fragilisation augmente la vulnérabilité aux maladies, ce qui peut entraîner la nécessité d'interventions et de soins de santé plus intensifs et coûteux.